Quick Search

  • Search Tour

  • Search Hotel

Find Us On Facebook

JA slide show
VN Travel Tip

Visa to Vietnam

Visa to Vietnam

No matter which way of access you choose, a Vietnamese entry visa is required for all foreigners, except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam.


Types of visa to Vietnam

  • Diplomatic and official visa:
    No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’s country. On applying this visa, you must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.
  • Business visa:
    On applying this visa, you should obtain an approval through your sponsor in Vietnam. It’s generally much easier to apply once in Vietnam. Multiple entry and stay of three-month or six-month is possible.
  • Tourist visa: (short staying time)  It's what you need to enter Vietnam!
    Available one-month single-entry visa (maximum stay in Vietnam of one month). Tourist visa may be extended one time for 30 days after your arrival in Vietnam.
    If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and re-enter from Cambodia, Laos or China, you will need a three-month multiple-entry visa with the approval from local agents.


How to apply visa to Vietnam

You can either apply yourself at Vietnamese embassies or consulates in your country or have a local travel agent (your sponsor) to do a part or full its procedure.

By yourself:

  • Required documentations:
    you have to submit:  passport of six months’ validity,  visa application forms, and  probably some others required by Vietnamese embassy or consulates in your country. Visa forms are available by getting directly or by mail with a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed to their Visa section. Request by email is perhaps acceptable (in some cases).
    See  Visa application form and list of  Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates abroad (also available  Foreign Embassies and Consulates in Vietnam).
  • Time:
    processing tourist visa application typically takes four or five working days.
  • Cost:
    fees vary from embassy to embassy; about $50 in Bangkok and $85 in Washington, for example.

By local agent:

Provide two types of visa services: Visa Application letter and Full-packaged service(on-arrival visa). Please refer to the  Detailed visa procedure and services for more information

vietnam passport

 

 
 

Welcome to Phu Quoc Local Guide

Welcome Phu Quoc Vietnam Tour,  Diamond island of Vietnam warmest greetings all of you.
You will get the best services while traveling with Welcome Vietnam Tour.

Why Choose Us

  • 01. Free itinerary design;
  • 02. Quick reply in 0.5-23.5 hours;
  • 03. Private travel consultant, 1-on-1 service;
  • 04. Worry-free, one-stop and best value service;
  • 05. Tailor made private tour, more privacy and flexibility;
  • 06. Trustworthy tour company in Indochina

Online Support

Support 1
Support 2

Customize Your Tours